Questions?   jbaranowski@siia.net    +1 949 448 0545

2017 Judges

Thank you to all of the judges participating in 2017.

Every year hundreds of industry experts, analysts, bloggers, bankers, educators and administrators volunteer their time to judge the CODiE Award nominated products during the first round of review. 

Business Technology Judges

    JudgeTITLEEMPLOYER
    Jeff AdeePresident B2B SolutionsInfogroup
    Marc AdelmanProduct ManagerWebLinc
    Amy AffeltDirector of Database Research, WorldwideCompass Lexecon
    Jan AlemanChief Executive OfficerServoy
    Mustufa ArsiwalaCEOHMZ Construction company.
    Karthic Athreya Cisco
    Scott AttenboroughTechnology ConsultantSelf Employed
    Omri AvidBusiness Development ExecutiveGrant Thornton
    Sandeep AyyappanFounder & CEOWiser
    Ryan BaldwinSenior DirectorCisco
    Angela BatesProgrammes Leader, Developer Ecosystems and StartupsIBM United Kingdom Limited
    JP BatraCTO/PrincipalBlue River International, Inc.
    Ellen Bayerschool librarianFlushing High School
    Daniel BenjaminDean, School of Science Technology, Engg & MathAmerican Public University System
    Bruce BiegelSenior Managing DirectorWinterberry Group
    Noah BourassaComputer TechnicianHampton School District - SAU90
    Dr. Quiana BradshawIT & Health Science FacultyKaplan University
    Simon Bradstock Everyday Health Inc.
    Chris BroekhoffPresidentMEI Global LLC
    Jonathan BuckleyPrincipalThe Artesian Network, LLC.
    Luke CarriereHead of B.D., AmericasCleeng
    Adam ChaceVP of Software EngineeringCurriculum Associates
    John ChanSr. Manager, Software StrategyCisco Systems, Inc.
    Arya ChoudhuryCIOShady Grove Fertility
    Myron CizdynPresidentThe BLPS Group, Sp.z.o.o.
    Chris ClabaughVP Business DevelopmentTectonic, LLC
    David ColemanChief Disruption OfficerCollaborative Strategies, Inc.
    Dawn CrawfordLead Learning ArchitectKnovation
    Guy CrossleyPresidentWPC Healthcare
    Emilia D'ANZICAVice President, Customer EngagementWalkMe Inc.
    Adrian DavisPresident & CEOWhetstone Inc.
    David DavisBusiness Development AnalystCopyright Clearance Center
    Michelle deCastongreneHardware and Software Support SpecialistMunicipal Software Inc
    Shawn DennyInformation Services LibrarianTaylor University
    Jim DiggsStrategy OfficerInfoReady Corporation
    Kevin DobbsCEOMontclare
    Darren DuffyHead of Strategy and Business Development, Wealth ManagementThomson Reuters
    Richard DymPrincipalRichard Dym & Associates
    Nathan EliaSenior Vice PresidentIGC Capital
    Steven EmmertSenior Director, Government & Industry AffairsRELX Inc.
    Greg ErvinChief Technology OfficerAurora WDC
    ANTHONY FABBRICINOProduct ManagerBNY Mellon
    Alexander FengSenior Director, Medical Information & AnalyticsNovo Nordisk
    Jay FerroncioInteractive Security Training
    Chris FilliusCo-FounderSearch Strategy Solutions
    Kate FinnefrockCEOProjectEd
    Dan FranklinDirector, Platform EngineeringSandbox Networks
    Prince GeorgeComputer ScientistFidelity
    Judy GoldsteinVice President, Marketing CommunicationsPearson
    Jesse GouldBusiness DevelopmentACI World Wide
    Robert GraingerPublishing COnsultantNone
    Barry GraubartSenior Director, Product ManagementICE Data Services (Intercontinental Exchange)
    Michael GruenbergPresidentGruenberg Consulting
    John GunnVice President of Corporate CommunicationsVASCO Data Security
    Darrell GunterCEOGunter Media Group
    Logan HarbaughSenior Contributing EditorInfoWorld
    Bonnie HarrisPresidentWax Marketing, Inc.
    Daquanna HarrisonPrincipal ConsulantElevation Educational Consulting Group
    Paul HeirendtFounder, CEOTradeHarbor
    Ralph HibbsMarketing DirectorDell Boomi
    David HicksVice President, Worldwide ISV, OEM, and Java Business DevelopmentOracle
    Justin HoffmanDirector of TechnologyAsset International
    Kelly HoopesPrincipal ConsultantService Strategies / CSLD Solutions
    Amede HungerfordChief Marketing OfficerDell Boomi
    Radu IonescuSenior Product ManagerAvangate
    Nayan JadejaSenior Vice President, R & DFiberlink Communications
    Elizabeth JohnsonDirector of Product Managementformerly Thomson Reuters
    jason juecmotriblio
    Apparao KarriCEO, FounderCintell
    Edward KeatingCo FounderCannabiz Media
    Barbie KeiserPresidenetBarbie E. Keiser, inc.
    Lauren KelleyChief Executive OfficerOPEXEngine
    AASHISH KOHLISr. Product ManagerSplunk
    Gayle KosokowskyGeneral ManagerThe Mezzanine Group
    Leticia LafuentePresidentLearningLovers.org
    Kerry Langstaff Xignite
    Karen LaviPrincipalWilner Lavi Consulting, Inc
    Angeline LiuSenior Technical ConsultantWaterstone Management Group
    Mariann LucasSenior ManagerNovo Nordisk
    Don MabryCOOClearTrack
    Peter MarcumManaging PartnerDevDigital, LLC
    John MartinCEOInnography
    Allison MaudlinDirector of Marketing and Growth StrategyWhetstone Education
    Laurie McCabeCofounder & PartnerSMB Group
    Brendan McCorkleCEOCloudMine
    Cathy McKnightCo-founder, VP ConsultingDigital Clarity Group
    Nancy MeloneStrategic StaffingLockheed Martin
    Steven MichalkowSenior AssociateWaterstone Management Group
    Manisha MishraSenior AssociateWaterstone Management Group
    Katharine MobleyCMOCrescerance
    Tom MurphyVice President Customer SuccessLiquidPlanner, Inc.
    Rajendran NairVP MarketingRootstock Software
    Giorgio NatiliLead UI EngineerMcGraw Hill Education
    Louis NaugesBlogger On Enterprise 2.0 & Cloud ComputingDHASEL INNOVATION
    Omar NawazFounder and PresidentRouge Group LLC
    Richard NeffPartnerNeff Law Firm, a Professional Law Corp.
    Kevin NovakCEO and Founder2040 Digital
    Paula O'GormanSVP, Strategic PartnershipsRenaissance Learning
    Sumit PalPrincipalWithumSmith+Brown
    Lucien ParsonsLead CatalystOperations Catalyst
    Linda PengPrinciple Information and Systems EngineerMITRE
    Norm PenskyExec DirectorOracle Field Service
    Nate PhilipProduct Marketing ConsultantLastline
    Diane PiersonInstructorPragmatic Marketing
    Kristina PodnarDigital Governance AdvisorNativeTrust Consulting, LLC
    Cory PolonetskySenior Commercial DirectorElsevier
    Casey PotenzoneSVP, Sales and MarketingNexway
    Sam PritchettSenior Manager, Data SciencesVMware, Inc.
    Jane RadenhausenPresidentJ Daly Associates
    Vikram RaoDirector, Product ManagementCisco
    Rob RistagnoCEOThe Sterling Woods Group
    Angus RobertsonMedia ConsultantRobertson Advisors
    Melanie RogersTraining Team LeadRosetta Stone
    Dayna RothmanVP of Marketing and Sales DevelopmentBrightFunnel
    Tiffany RussMedical StudentPCOM
    Konstantin RychkovMr.IDC
    Patricia SabosikPresidentElm City Consulting, LLC
    Ted SapountzisVP Product Marketing & Demand GenerationiCharts, Inc.
    Jonathan SchlinkertCEO, programmerSellside
    Sabrina SchorschEvent ExecutiveThe Live Turtle & Tortoise Museum
    Kathy SextonCEO & PublisherSubscription Insider
    Daniel ShermanSenior AssociateWaterstone Management Group
    Aman SinghSenior AssociateWaterstone Management Group
    Paul SkieraDirector - Technology Based Learning and ResearchArizona State University
    James StantonSVP, Marketing451 Research
    James StephensonCIOStephenson Consulting
    Jason StewartVP, Strategic ContentANNUITAS
    Harry StrasserManaging PartnerNavispace
    Britt SullivanDirector, MeetingsNDIA
    Steven SweetTechnology Consultant & CoordinatorSweet PC Computing
    Mark SymondsCEOTruWin Partners
    Bill TalbotITAM / SAM EvangelistWJT & Associates
    Charles TerrySVPiJET International
    Phillip ThomasCEOSage Technology Resources
    Paul TindallCTOgoTransverse
    Adwait UllalCTOAumSoft Consultants
    Manish UpadhyayCo-founder LIQVID (English Edge); Advisor (Edtech) Central Square Foundation; Strategic Partner & Advisor - EdugildLIQVID; Central Square Foundation; EDUGILD
    Shivanshu UpadhyayCloud Solutions ArchitectMicrosoft
    Eric Van GordenSenior Product ManagerGust
    Frits VeltinkManaging DirectorSaaS Energy
    John VendittiVice President, Consulting PracticeMTS
    Paul VogelVice President, ContentSourceMedia
    Floria VolynskayaDirector, Instructional DesignRobert H. Smith School of Business
    Neil Wainwright Waintec Solutions
    Alan WallaceManagerPressContact, LLC
    Steve WeirMr.Thunderburst Media
    Ira Weiss WeissAssociates
    Justin WeitzenfeldDirector of AnalyticsRelias Learnining
    Clayton WhitfieldCo-Founder/Chief Customer OfficerSaaSOptics
    Glenn WillisFounder, Chairman and CEOCDM Media
    Brian WoodwardChief Software ArchitectSellside, Inc
    Anne ZimmermannManaging EditorBig Deal Media

Education Technology Judges

    JudgeTITLEEMPLOYER
    Faten AbdallahSocial Sciences TeacherRockford Iqra School
    Sonja AbdelgawadInstructional CoachBelton Achool District
    Amy AdkinsRTI SpecialistFlorida Virtual School
    Christie AllisonSpecial Education / Transitions Online TeacherMN Online High School
    Amy AlvisEd Tech Coordinator`Indianapolis Public Schools
    Prateek AnejaVice PresidentUniversity Ventures
    Judith AnnicchiaricoInstructorSouthwestern College
    Cindy ApodacaSchool Teacher LibrarianWest Valley High School
    Amy ArsiwalaDrFranklin township board of ed
    Rachel Aulet-McGannDirector/ Lead TeacherBronx Baptist Day Care & Learning Center
    David AyersmanVice President, Technology and Library ServicesNew River Community and Technical College
    Phillip BalloLibrary AssistantSouthwestern Community College District
    Victoria BarneyCollege of Graduate and Extended Studies InstructorCentral Methodist University
    Donna BartonTeacherArgyle Elementary School
    Jane BartoszTeacherOregon Connections Academy
    Jason BengsTechnology DirectorClinton Schools
    Virginia BennettExecutive Director of Academic SupportBulloch County Schools
    Corrie BergeronInstructional DesignerLakeland Community College
    Louanne BergmanDirector, LSU OnlineLouisiana State University
    Cassandra BerryAssistant AdministratorLife Skills High School
    Joan BieseSecond Grade TeacherRock Ledge Primary School
    Gary BitterProfessor/Executive Director, Technology Based Learning & ResearchArizona State University
    Shelbi BlackmonInstructional Technology Program SpecialistHouston ISD
    Bruce BoehneMS Dept ChairZion Lutheran School
    Jason BohrerTeacherBear River High School
    Sharon BolanLibrary Media Specialist/ITRTLunenburg County Schools
    Ed BonhausInstructional Technology ConsultantKenton County School District
    Dr. Quiana BradshawIT & Health Science FacultyKaplan University
    Marjorie BrewerteacherAndrean High School
    Carolyn BrockmanInstructorOzarks Technical Community College
    Dennissa BrownLiteracy Coach/Teacher of EnglishEast Orange Board of Education
    Dana BusenbarkESS TeacherWindow Rock USD #8
    Al ByersAssociate Executive DirectorStrategic Development and Research
    Annamaria CacchionePh.D.University complutense of Madrid
    Liz CanalesTechnology/ Middle School Language Arts Curriculum SpecialistAustin ISD
    Paula CancroAssistant ProfessorThe College of Westchester
    Marian CaseyOrganizational Development and Tech ConsultantMEC Consulting
    Sara CaseyLibrary and Technology IntegrationistSt. Agnes Academy - St. Dominic School
    Jon CernySuperintendentBancroft-Rosalie Comm School
    George ChackoManagerPace University
    David ChanDirector of Instructional TechnologyEvanston Township High School
    Cynthia ChandlerAssociate ProfessorNational University
    Mark ChomanProfessorLuzerne County Community College
    Dione ChristyDirector, Principal Leadership DevelopmentNAESP
    Myron CizdynPresidentThe BLPS Group, Sp.z.o.o.
    Ilna ColemereInstructional Technology CoordinatorUniversity of Texas at San Antonio
    Sheila ConnellyCoordinator of Instructional TechnologyLong Hill Township School District
    Richard CottoneVideo Production TeacherWassom Middle School/DoDEA
    Dee CrescitelliRegional Coordinator- Kentucky Center for Mathematics/ Adjunct facultyKentucky Center for Mathematics
    Robert CrossSTEM TeacherVista Unified School District
    Lauren CumminsProfessor-Teacher EducationYoungstown State University
    Justin CuttsPrincipalWhitney High School
    Tom DAmicoAssociate Director of EducationOttawa Catholic School Board
    Chase DedmonSpanish Teacher/Department ChairRutherford County Schools
    Eileen DomerchieUniversity Faculty & ConsultantWalden University
    Kadidia DoumbiaTeacherRenaissance Center
    Sher DowningVice Chancellor, eLearningUniversity of South Carolina, Palmetto College
    Erik DuhnChemistry and Physics TeacherAdams-Friendship Area Schools
    Aron EarlyResearch Technology SpecialistBellevue School District
    Linda EllerAdjunct Professor/ Academic CoachChristian Brothers University/ Instructional Connections
    Larry FallonITCAPS
    Robert FantMath TeacherManhattan-Ogden, USD383
    Bryan FendleyDirector of Instructional Technology/Web ServicesUniversity of Arkansas at Monticello
    Dominic FestantePrincipal - RetiredHampton Township Board of Education
    Ann-Marie FineSocial Studies TeacherBeverly Hills High School
    Kate FinnefrockCEOProjectEd
    Rob FoshayPrincipalThe Foshay Group
    Marion FosterProfessor of MathematicsHouston Community College
    Elizabeth FreemanDirector of Innovative Learning, Teaching and TechnologiesFremont School District 79
    Maya GeorgievaChief Innovation OfficerDigital Bodies - Immersive Learning
    Lezli GiancarloClinical education CoordinatorPima Medical Institute
    Rob GibsonDirector, Learning TechnologiesEmporia State University
    Jill GildeaSuperintendent of SchoolsFremont 79
    Carmen GrayEarly Headstart TeacherMuskogee County Head Start
    Richard GreeneProgramming/Mathematics teacherSumner County Schools TN
    Kela HalfmannE-Rate CoordinatorSERRC - Alaska's Educational Resource Center
    Anita HarrisSpecial Programs CoordinatorPierce County School System
    Chara HarrisTechnology Design CoachAustin ISD
    Beth HauslerITRTCaroline County Public Schools
    Ruth HegewoodDistrict Technology TrainerMarion School District
    Julia HengstlerEducational Technologist & University ProfessorFaculty of Education Vancouver Island University
    Debbie Hickerson5th Grade TeacherMurfreesboro City Schools
    jeff hildebrandtteacherretired
    Jasara HinesTeacherOCPS
    Scott HolcombLMS Advisor Blended and Virtual LearningShelby County Schools
    Carol HolzbergDirector of Technology /Technology JournalistGreenfield Public Schools/Technology Pathfinder, Technology & Learning
    Patricia HolzmanDemonstration TeacherNew Jersey City University-AHM
    Christophe HuestisSTEAM TeacherAgawam Public Schools
    Tom IngramDirector-Information TechnologyEscambia County School District
    Christopher JohnsonAssistant Professor, Educational TechnologyUniversity of Arizona
    Karen JohnsonSenior Program OfficerBill & Melinda Gates Foundation
    Sherry JonesInstructorRocky Mountain College of Art and Design
    Shahnaz KamberiAssociate Director CS/ITStratford University
    Marjorana KarathanasisTeacher and College CounselorSt. Louis School of Milan
    Lesley KauffmanProfessorSan Jacinto College
    Tracy KeeleySchool Library Media SpecialistUnion Public Schools
    Lynne KennetteProfessorDurham College
    Jennifer KlingElementary Technology TeacherSouderton Area School District
    Mark KosturTechnology SupervisorAmherst Exempted Village Schools
    Barbara KurtzSpanish teacherCrawford Central School District
    Karen La CrossEnglish TeacherPublic Schools of CLK
    Caleb LandSocial Studies InstructorUtopian Academy for the Arts
    patty leblancprofessorsoutheastern university
    Monique LilesTeacherClayton County Public Schools
    Greg LimperisDirector of TechnologyHampton Public Schools SAU 90
    Connie LouieRetired State InstructionalTechnology DirectorMassachusetts Dept. of Elementary & Secondary Education
    Kathleen LucchesiTechnology CoachGalt Joint Union Elementary School
    Yelena LyudmilovaAssistant Director of Education and Computing TechnologyEssex County College
    Ron MacDonaldCo-directorModel Secondary Schools Project
    James MarkeyMath SupervisorJCBOE
    Laura MarksMath Coach kindergarten - fourth gradeIsland Trees UFSD
    Miriam MaskeInstructional Multi-Media SpecialistNMSU
    William McCallumPresidentIllustrative Mathematics
    Ann McCandlessDean of Educational Technology/Dean of Business (Interim)Butler County Community College
    Sue McFaddenEmerging Technology LibrarianIndiana University East
    Caroline McGahaEnglish TeacherAnderson County High School
    Nancy McGowanGifted Education SpecialistHoover City Schools
    Veronique MercklingEducational Technology DirectorInternational School of the Pe
    Cynthia MillerTechnology Resource TeacherLoudoun County Public Schools
    Rich MillerAssociate Director of Instructional Technology - Dyson CollegePace University
    Tedie MinerTeacherWestfield High School
    Lisa MirelesDr.Hawaii Department of Education
    Kim Mitchameducation specialistIredell County Partnership for Young Children
    Jewel MitchellTeacherNew York City Department of Education
    Ann (Sage) MooreTeacherOakland Unified School District
    Matthew MooreInstructional DesignerVentura College
    LeAnn MorrisLead Technology Integration Specialist - 2008 Nevada Teacher of the YearCarson City School District
    Jodi MulhollandPrincipalKinnelon Public Schools
    Philippa MulryanAdjunct InstructorStevens-Henager College
    James MurducaNJCU ProfessorNew Jersey City University
    Beverley MyattProfessorDurham College
    Erik MylenekEducatorAdvanced technology academy
    Michele NeffMedia SpecialistWaterbury Public Schools
    Elizabeth NelsonLead Master TeacherK12, Inc
    Sharon NessDirectorColumbia College Child Care & Early Education Centre
    Thanh Truc NguyenSpecialist FacultyCurriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education, University of Hawaii at Manoa
    Gretchen Oltman, J.D., Ph.D.Assistant ProfessorCreighton University
    Veronica O'NeillAdjunct Faculty and Ed Tech Doctoral StudentNew Jersey City University
    Lindsey ParkerAssistant PrincipalAntelope High School, Roseville Joint Union High School District
    Gilpatrick PeytonRetired PrincipalNocona ISD
    Michelle PhillipsInstructional Technology SpecialistProsper ISD
    Elizabeth Plemel-ScottCareer and Technical Resource Education Special PopulationsWest Fargo Public Schools
    Kathy Poerstelteacher/tech coordinatorAleph Bet Jewish Day School
    Gina RamageTeacherUnion Pointe Academy
    Carrie RathsackIntegration SpecialistREVS
    Andrea ReynoldsDistrict Testing CoordinatorNorthside ISD
    Steve ReynoldsLead TeacherPorterville Unified School District
    Elaine RussTeacherFTH Christian School
    Robin SaboSecondary Social Studies CoordinatoryClear Creek ISD
    Steven SandyITRTLoudoun County Public Schools
    Bethany SchaeferEducation SpecialistIredell County Partnership for Young Children
    Tammie SchraderRegional Science CoordinatorEducation Service District 101
    Amy SerafiniInstructor/ResearcherThe University of Texas at El Paso
    Jennifer ServissDistrict Technology Learning AdvisorLong Branch Board of Education
    Leonard SheehyTechnology/Science TeacherRandolph Township Board of Education
    Susan ShepleyScholarly Engagement & Appled Research LibrarianSheridan College
    Donella SherryMath & Technology Instructional SpecialistNorthwest Regional Professional Development Center
    Emily Silvermancoach and consultant for hi-tech and low-tech classes and programsself-employed
    Emily SkrezecLibrarian/Media SpecialistParamus School District
    Laura SmithTechnology Instructor and FacilitatorTrinity Lutheran Christian School
    Terry SmithDr.Radford University
    Ruth Anne SokolReading InterventionistSamsel Upper Elementary School
    Theresa StagerAssistant PrincipalSaline High School
    Karen StuckSchool CounselorBrooke County Board of Education
    Patricia SwiatekSpecial education inclusion teacherCedar Hill School
    Arlene TalbertComputer/Physical Education TeacherChrist The King School
    Stacey TannerTeacherAtlanta Public Schools
    Monte TatomAssociate Professor of EducationFreed-Hardeman University
    Michael TempelTechnology CoordinatorMinnesota Online High School
    Sharon TettegahAssociate Dean Research & FacultyUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas
    David ThompsonSupervisor of InstructionMorris School District
    Melanie ThompsonLibrary Media SpecialistJefferson City Public Schools
    Denise TolbertAssistant ProfessorNational University
    Kathleen TunnerInformation Technology AssistantBerkley School District
    Shivanshu UpadhyayCloud Solutions ArchitectMicrosoft
    Jennifer VanyiTechnology TeacherTinton Falls Board of Education
    Floria VolynskayaDirector, Instructional DesignRobert H. Smith School of Business
    Donna WalkerSpecial Education TeacherWayne County High School
    Meghan WaltersTechnology Integration CoachHawaii Department of Education, Blanche Pope Elementary School
    Katina WardProgram Director/Assistant ProfessorSouth University
    Adele WeinerProfessorMetropolitan College of New York
    Krista WelzLibrarian / Media SpecialistNorth Bergen Board of Education
    Nicole WickRegional Director of General EducationBrown Mackie College
    George WilliamsAssistant PrincipalSanta Paula Unified School District
    Nan WilliamsDirector of TechnologyAlhambra Elementary School District
    Claire WollenLiaison Librarian, Pilon School of BusinessSheridan College
    Tiffanie ZauggAssistive Technology CoordinatorPrairie Lakes AEA
    Sally ZubarikPLTW Master Teacher/Trainer/ConsultantPLTW