Past Winners 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986

1989 Excellence in Software Awards Winners

BUSINESS SOFTWARE AWARDS

Best Entry Level Business Application
Quicken (Macintosh), Intuit Corporation

Best Power Business Application
FoxBASE+ (Version 2.10) (DOS), Fox Software

Best Vertical Market Application
MacInTax/TaxView 1988, SoftView, Inc.

Best Business Application: Word or Text Orientation
WordPerfect 5.0 (IBM), WordPerfect Corporation

Best Business Application: Graphic or Display Orientation
Adobe Illustrator 88, Adobe Systems, Inc.

Best Business Application: Numeric or Data Orientation
Q&A 3.0, Symantec Corporation

Best Business Utility or Accessory
Allways, The Spreadsheet Publisher, Funk Software, Inc.

Best New Business Use of a Computer
IZE (IBM PC), Persoft, Inc.

Best Multi-Functional Program
Q&A 3.0, Symantec Corporation

Best Graphical User Interface Design in a Business Program
HP New Wave, Hewlett-Packard

Best Multi-User Product
Q&A 3.0, Symantec Corporation

Best Product for Managers
Grand View, Symantec Corporation

CONSUMER SOFTWARE AWARDS

Best Entertainment Program
Tetris, Spectrum HoloByte

Best Personal Productivity Program
Quicken (Macintosh), Intuit Corporation

Best Creativity Program for a Consumer Product
Digital Darkroom, Silicon Beach Software

Best Sound Achievement in a Non-Music Product
The Three Stooges (Amiga), Cinemaware

Best Graphics Achievement in a Non-Graphics Product
Battle Chess, Interplay Productions

Best Graphics in a Graphics Product
Adobe Illustrator 88, Adobe Systems, Inc.

Best Original Game Achievement
Tetris, Spectrum Holobyte

Best Sports
Wayne Gretzky Hockey (Amiga), Bethesda Softworks

Best Action/Arcade
Shufflepuck Café, Brøderbund Software, Inc.

Best Simulation Program
F-19 Stealth Fighter, MicroProse

Best Action/Strategy Program
Tetris, Spectrum HoloByte

Best Adventure/Fantasy Role-Playing Program
King’s Quest IV – The Perils of Rosella, Sierra On-Line, Inc.

EDUCATION SOFTWARE AWARDS

Best Early Education Program
The New Talking StickyBear Alphabet (Apple IIGS), Weekly Reader Software/Optimum Resource

Best Elementary School Program
NumberMaze (Macintosh), Great Wave Software

Best Junior High/High School Program
Calculus, Brøderbund Software, Inc.

Best Home Learning Program
Where in Europe is Carmen Sandiego?, Brøderbund Software, Inc.

Best Productivity Program
Wordbench: The Tool For People Who Write, Addison-Wesley

Best Creativity Program for an Educational Product
Hometown, U.S.A., Publishing International

Best Math Program
NumberMaze (Macintosh), Great Wave Software

Best Language Arts Program
Voy a Leer Escribiendo, IBM Corporation

Best Social Studies/Science Program
Where in Europe is Carmen Sandiego?, Brøderbund Software, Inc.

Best Special Education Program
Words and Concepts, Laureate Learning Systems, Inc.

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Programming Language or Tool
THINK’s LightspeedC 3.0, Symantec Corporation

Best Utility
The Norton Utilities Advanced Edition 4.5, Peter Norton Computing, Inc.

Best Technical Achievement
The Norton Utilities Advanced Edition 4.5, Peter Norton Computing, Inc.

GENERAL AWARDS

Best New Use of a Computer
The Manhole (Macintosh), Activision Entertainment/MEDIAGENIC

Best Telecommunications Software
CompuServe Navigator, CompuServe

Best LAN Software
Microsoft OS/2 LAN Manager, Microsoft Corporation

Best of the Best
Adobe Illustrator 88, Adobe Systems, Inc.

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Business Program
Lotus Agenda, Lotus Development Corporation

Best Consumer Program
Tetris, Spectrum HoloByte

Best Education Program
World GeoGraph, MECC

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bill Gates, Microsoft Corporation