Software Products Education Products Content Products About the Codie Awards Past Winners Press Room Program at a Glance Categories Judging Sponsorship Marketing Partners Now in Our 25th Year

Winners By Year

1993 Codie Awards Winners

BUSINESS SOFTWARE AWARDS

Best New Business Software Product
Quattro Pro for Windows 1.0, Borland International, Inc.

Best Business Application: Graphic or Display
Morph, Gryphon Software Corporation

Best Business Application: Numeric or Data
Microsoft Excel, Version 4.0, Microsoft Corporation

Best Business Application: Word or Text
ManagePro, Avantos Performance Systems

Best Programming Tool
Borland C++ and Applications Frameworks 3.1, Borland International, Inc.

Best Utility
Stacker 3.0 for Windows and DOS, Stac Electtronics

Best Vertical Market Application
Microsoft Project 3.0, Microsoft Corporation

CONSUMER SOFTWARE PROGRAMS

Best Action/Arcade Program
Wolfenstein 3-D, Apogee Software Productions

Best Consumer Program
Quicken 2.0 for Windows, Intuit Corporation

Best Fantasy Role Playing/Adventure Program
Dark Seed, Cyberdreams Entertainment Software

Best Personal Productivity Program
Quicken 2.0 for Windows, Intuit Corporation

Best Personal Creativity Program
Morph, Gryphon Software Corporation

Best Simulation Program
SimLife, Maxis

Best Sports Program
Links 386 Pro (MS-DOS), Access Software, Inc.

Best Strategy Program
A-Train, Maxis

EDUCATION SOFTWARE PROGRAMS

Best Overall Education Program
Just Grandma and Me, BrØderbund Software, Inc.

Best Early Education Program
Millie's Math House, Edmark Corporation

Best Elementary Education Program
Dinosaur Adventure (DOS), Knowledge Adventure, Inc.

Best Home Learning Program
Where in the USA is Carmen Sandiego? Deluxe Edition, BrØderbund Software, Inc.

Best School Productivity/Creativity Program
Davidson's Kid Works 2, Davidson & Associates

Best Secondary Education Program
Space Adventure (DOS), Knowledge Adventure, Inc.

Best Special Needs Program
My Town: Laureate Activities for Daily Living, Laureate Learning Systems, Inc.

Best Education Tool Program
KidDesk, Edmark Corporation

GENERAL SOFTWARE AWARDS

Best User Interface in a New Program
KidDesk, Edmark Corporation

Best New Use of a Computer
QuickTime for Windows, Apple Computer, Inc.

CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

Best Business Program
Adobe Premiere 2.0, Adobe Systems, Inc.

Best Consumer Program
Stunt Island: The Stunt Flying and Filming Simulation, Disney Software

Best Education Program
Interactive Physics II, Knowledge Revolution

JOURNALISM RECOGNITION AWARDS

Best Software Reviewer
Peter Lewis, New York Times

Best Trade Press News
Jim Louderback, PCWeek General Press News Reporting
Rory O'Conner, San Jose Mercury News

Best Industry Analyst/Editorial
Robin Raskin, PC Magazine

Best Financial Reporting
Jeff Silverstein, Software Industry Bulletin

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, Micrografx

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seymour Papert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology