Questions?   orouse@siia.net    + 1 678 667 8344

2010 WINNERS

Marketing

Best Non-Print Effort


FIRST PLACE
OPIS’s RFS-2 & RINs Forum
OPIS, a division of UCG
Dawn M. Lewis
Receiving Award:
Dawn Lewis
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Dawn Lewis, OPIS

SECOND PLACE
Who Was Ron Wayne?
Key Communications Group
Frank S. Joseph
Receiving Award:
Frank Joseph
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Portfolio 2020, Capital Information Group, Inc.

THIRD PLACE
Harvard Health Publications Promotional Email
StayWell Consumer Health Publishing
Receiving Award:
Jim Cote, president, Rare Bird
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Donna DeWitt, Nicole Tavares
Harvard Health Publications Promotional Email
StayWell Consumer Health Publishing


Best Print Effort

FIRST PLACE
OASIS-C & Outcomes Solutions
DecisionHealth, a division of UCG
Phil Adams
Receiving Award:
Phil Adams
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Phil Adams, Decision Health, OASIS-C & Outcomes Solutions

SECOND PLACE
Buy/Sell Case Study Summit Conference
OPIS, a division of UCG
Brian Norris
Receiving Award:
Brian Norris
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Brian Norris, OPIS

Editorial

Best Investigative Content


FIRST PLACE (tie)
UCG – Lisa Getter, Editor
FinCri Advisor: Banks with Exes on Regional Fed Boards
lgetter@ucg.com
Receiving Award:
Lisa Getter
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Lisa Getter, FinCri Advisor, UCG

FIRST PLACE
WBII - April Hollis, Editor
Device & Diagnostics Newsletter: Devicemakers Look for Clues to Defects in Some Titanium
ptaulbee@fdanews.com
Receiving Award:
April Hollis
Names and Company Printed on Award:
April Hollis, Device & Diagnostics Newsletter, FDA News

SECOND PLACE
Ellen Smith, Editor
Mine Safety and Health News: FOIA Appeal Release Shows Major Changes in MCCC Investigation
minesafety@aol.com
Receiving Award:
Ellen Smith
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Ellen Smith, Mine Safety and Health News, Legal Publication Services

THIRD PLACE
Exchange Monitor Publications – Martin Schneider
Weapons Complex Monitor: Multiple stories
Schneider@exchangemonitor.com
Receiving Award:
Mike Nortker
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Mike Nortker, Weapons Complex Monitor, Exchange Monitor Publications

Best Reference Publication

FIRST PLACE
Therapeutic Research Center, Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database
Receiving Award:

Names and Company Printed on Award:

SECOND PLACE
Irving M&A Advisor
Receiving Award:

Names and Company Printed on Award:

THIRD PLACE
FERPA Answer Book for Higher Education--Wiley
Receiving Award:
no one
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Paula WIllits, FERPA Answer Book for Higher Education, Wiley

Best Financial Advisory Product


FIRST PLACE
InvestorPlace Media - Richard Band
Profitable Investing
dgilbert@investormedia.com
Receiving Award:
Dave Gilbert
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Richard Band, Profitable Investing, InvestorPlace Media LLC

SECOND PLACE
Leebs Group – Stephen Leeb
Leeb’s Income Performance Letter
sperkins@leebs.com
Receiving Award:

Names and Company Printed on Award:

THIRD PLACE
CIG – Elliott Gue
Personal Finance
gearly@kci-com.com
Receiving Award:

Best Interpretive or Analytical Reporting

FIRST PLACE
Modern Distribution Management – Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Associate Editor
MDM: A Demographic Shift in Distribution
jenel@mdm.com
Receiving Award:
Lindsay Konzak
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Modern Distribution Management

SECOND PLACE
UCG – Lisa Getter, Editor
Oil Express Non-Profit UL Courts Controversy
lgetter@ucg.com
Receiving Award:
Robert Gough
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Carole Donoghue, Oil Express, OPIS

THIRD PLACE
AHC Media – Glen Harris
BioWorld Today: Hub Health Services
glen.harris@ahcmedia.com
Receiving Award:
Donald Johnston
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Jennifer Boggs, Trista Morrison, Catherine Hollingsworth, Donna Young, Glen Harris
BioWorld Today
AHC Media LLC

Honorable Mention:
UCG – Lisa Getter, Editor
FinCri: What Went Wrong at Franklin Bank?
lgetter@ucg.com
Receiving Award:
Lisa Getter
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Lisa Getter, FinCri Advisor, UCG

Best Instructional Reporting


FIRST PLACE
AHC Media – Karen Young
Health Care Risk Management: Recent Crashes Highlight Risks That Come With Medical Helicopters
Karen.young@ahcmedia.com
Receiving Award:
Donald Johnston
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Greg Freeman, Karen Young, Russ Underwood
Healthcare Risk Management
AHC Media LLC

SECOND PLACE
Wiley Company – Paula Willits
Campus Legal Advisor: Perform Individualized Assessments When Determining If Students Pose Threat
ephillips@wiley.com
Receiving Award:
no one
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Paula Willits, Campus Legal Advisor, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.

THIRD PLACE
Wiley Company – David Famiano
Non Profit Business Advisor: What Are Your Employees Doing on Your Network Systems?
ephillips@wiley.com
Receiving Award:
No one
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Kelly Sullivan, Non Profit Business Advisor, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.

Best Spot News/Exclusive Single News Story

FIRST PLACE
National Journal Group - Chris Schneidmiller
Global Security Newswire: Inside Obama Administration, a Tug of War Over Nuclear Warheads
egrossman@nationaljournal.com
Receiving Award:
Elaine Grossman
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Elaine M. Grossman, Global Security Newswire, Atlantic Media Company

Honorable Mention (2):
- Providence Publications - J. Dale Debber
Workers Comp Executive: SCIF Sale: It Might Happen
creator@content.com
Receiving Award:

Names and Company Printed on Award:

- UCG - Jonathan Stern
FinCri Advisor: FDIC Officials Reveal New Concern About Interest Rate Risk
lgetter@ucg.com
Receiving Award:
Jonathan Stern
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Jonathan Stern, FinCri Advisor

Best Directory or Database

No award given

Best Single Topic

FIRST PLACE
AHC Media – Michael Harris
BioWorld & Medical Device Daily: Arthritis Report – Drug and Med-Tech Innovation and Economics
michael.harris@ahcmedia.com
Receiving Award:
Donald Johnston
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Michael Harris, Amanda Lyle, Kathleen Kite-Powell
BioWorld and Medical Device Daily
AHC Media

SECOND PLACE
EB Medicine – Jennifer Pai, Associate Editor
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Practice: Push Hard and Push Fast
jp@ebmedicine.net
Receiving Award:

Names and Company Printed on Award:

Best Interactive

FIRST PLACE
UCG – Lisa Getter
Mastery Business online trade show
lgetter@ucg.com
Receiving Award:
Sue Woodard
Names and Company Printed on Award:
Sue Woodard, Marc O'Reilly, Zach Harris, Alisa Johns, UCG

Honorable Mention
The Business Owner – David L. Perkins, Jr.
www.thebusinessowner.com
rwilliams@dlperkins.com
Receiving Award:
no one
Names and Company Printed on Award:
David L. Perkins Jr., www.thebusinessowner.com, The Business Owner