Questions?   orouse@siia.net    + 1 678 667 8344

2011 WINNERS

Editorial Awards

Best Instructional Reporting

Third place:
Ann Dietrich, June Hinkle, Ryan King, Allison Weaver, Howard A. Werman, AHC Media - Trauma Reports: Organ Procurement in Trauma

Second place:
Gary Hals, Shelley Marrow Mark, Sandra M. Schneider, J. Stephan Stapcynski, Russ Underwood, AHC Media - Emergency Medicine Reports

First place:
Cynthia Gomez, Wiley - Campus Security Report: When Crisis Strikes Overseas

Best Investigative Reporting

Honorable mention:
Kevin Thompson, Providence Publications – Cal-OSHA Reporter: Staffers Say Safety at Napa State Hospital is ‘Snake Pit’

Third place:
Mary Welge, UCG’s Oil Price Information Service: Former Sales Rep Blows Whistle

Second place:
Donna Horowitz, Providence Publiations - DealFlow Media, The Life Settlements Report: Life Partners LEs too Short?

First place: Laura Mahoney, BNA Inc. – BNA Daily Tax Report

Best Interpretative or Analytical Reporting

Third place (tie):
News Staff, Warren Communications News’ Communications Daily for their Election Coverage

Third place (tie):
Julie Miller, Advanstar Communicatons’ Managed Healthcare Executive: The Challenge of Obesity

Second place:
Gary Evans, AHC Media - Hospital Infection Control & Prevention: Patient Stories

First place:
Ellen Smith, Legal Publication Services - Mine Safety and Health News: Analysis UBB Mine Disaster

Best Interactive Content

Honorable mention:
Steve Cohn, Greer Jonas, Steve Smith, Access Intelligence - MinOnline’s Which Magazine Do You Miss Most Poll

Third Place:
Marie Leone, CFO Publishing for MrExcel

Second place:
Elliott Gue of the Capitol Information Group - Investing Daily, The Energy Strategist

First place:
Tom Gale, Hadley Fable, Jennifer Kern, Lindsay Konzak, Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Gale Media - 2010 MDM Industrial Markets Report

Best Financial Advisory Product

Honorable mention:
Marc L. Johnson, MPL Communications’ The Investment Reporter

Third place:
Richard Band, InvestorPlace Media for Richard Band’s Profitable Investing

Second place:
Elliott Gue, Capitol Information Group – Investing Daily, Personal Finance

First place:
Scott Chan, Greg Dorsey, Dr. Stephen Leeb, David Sandell, Phillip Springer, Genia Turanova, The Leeb Group’s Leeb’s Income Performance Letter

Best Single-Topic Product

Third place:
Annmarie F. Dadoly, Harvard Health Publications’ Joint Pain Relief Workout

Second place:
Laura Betti, PaperClip Communications - The Residence Life Training Zone

First place:
Lindsay Konzak and Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Gale Media - 2010 Market Leaders & Distribution Landscape Report

Best Reference Publication or Directory


Third place:

Jondavid Klipp, Laboratory Economics - U.S. Anatomic Pathology Market: Forecast & Trends 2011

Second place:
Jack Duffy, Bess Shapiro, Paul Stremple, Providence Publications - Workers’ Comp Executive, The Most Influential People in Workers Comp 2010

First place:
Michael Harris, Amanda Lanier, Karen Pihl-Carey, AHC Media - BioWorld Biotech SuperBook: Vital Signs & the 2010 State of the Industry Report

Best Spot News/Exclusive Single News Story

Third place:
Jennifer Boggs, AHC Media - Bioworld Today for A Hostile Reaction

Second place:
Lindsay Konzak, Gale Media – Modern Distribution Management, Facing the Perfect Storm

First place:
Karen Anderson, Megan Gustafson, Tina Irgang, Karen Long, Burt Schorr, UCG – DecisionHealth, Home Health Line for a PPS Rule Special Report

 

Marketing Awards

 

Best Non-Print Effort

Third place:
Nat Parsons, Access Intelligence - Defense Daily for a Four Part Email Series

Second place:
Dan Fink and Janine Garofalo, The Financial Times - Agenda’s 1-to-1 Referral Campaign

First place:
Sharon Capucci of UCG’s Oil Price Information Services: the OPIS NGL Summit

Best Print Effort

First place:
Brittany Carter, Columbia Books, U.S. Congress Handbook Gift Box