Questions?   orouse@siia.net    + 1 678 667 8344

2013 WINNERS

Best Blog or Commentary

1st Thought Broadcast, Steve Zisson, Carlat Publishing

2nd BioWorld Perspectives and Hospital Report, The Staff, AHC Media

3rd Astek Blog, Rachel Yeomans, Astek

Best Daily Publication

1st BioWorld Today and Medical Device Daily, The Staff, AHC Media

2nd CableFAX Daily, Michael Grebb, Access Intelligence

3rd Weapons Complex Morning Briefing, Martin Schneider, Exchange Monitor Publications

Best Editorial and Marketing Collaboration

1st 10th Annual Home Health Coding, Lesley Parthree and Maria Tsigas, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

2nd Blarticles, Jenny Fukumoto, Ragan Communications

3rd Fokus Digital Services, George Straton, Rentrop & Straton

Best Instructional Reporting

1st Dean & Provost, Joan Hope, Wiley

2nd Funeral Service Insider, Thomas A. Parmalee, Kates-Boylston, a division of UCG

3rd Part B News, Karen Long, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

Best Interpretative or Analytical Reporting

1st Orthopedic Coder’s Pink Sheet, Laura Evans, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

2nd Disability Compliance in Higher Education, Cynthia Gomez, Wiley

3rd Hospital Care Management, Mary Booth Thomas and Russ Underwood, AHC Media

Best Marketing Launch for a New Product

1st Kiplinger’s Investing for Income, Denise Elliott, Kiplinger

2nd Cynopsis: Kids!, Jenn Ocampo and Trish Pihonak, Cynopsis Media

3rd Agroromania, George Straton, Rentrop & Straton

Best Mobile Smartphone App (Native)

1st RigData Mobile, Ed Seifert, Pat Seifert, John Yurkanin, RigData

2nd Leader to Leader, David Famiano, Wiley

3rd Bell Labs Technical Group, David Famiano, Wiley

Best New or Relaunched Website

1st (tie) Ragan Communications, Jenny Fukumoto

1st (tie) XpertHR.com, Reed Business Information, David Shepherd

Best Newsletter – Public Sector/Government

1st EcoAmericas, George Hatch, EcoAmericas

2nd Alternatives to the High Cost of Education, Russ Bleemer, Wiley

3rd Weapons Complex Monitor, Mike Nartker, Kenneth Fletcher, Sarah Herness, ExchangeMonitor Publications

Best Newsletter – Business/Marketing

1st XpertHR Editor’s Choice Newsletter, Michael Cardman, Alicia Smith, Ché Blackwood, Brad Schmidt, Peggy Carter-Ward, Reed Business Information

2nd Modern Distribution Management, Lindsay Konzak, Gale Media

3rd Land Rig Newsletter, Ed Seifert, RigData

Best Newsletter – Financial/Investing

1st The Complete Investor, Dr. Stephen Leeb, Leeb Group

2nd Bruce R. Hopkins Nonprofit Counsel, Isabelle Cohen, Wiley

3rd Inside Mortgage Finance, Guy Cecala, Inside Mortgage Finance Publications

Best Newsletter – Health/Medical/Fitness

1st Home Health Line, Tina Irgang, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

2nd Orthopedic Coder’s Pink Sheet, Laura Evans, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

3rd Brown University Child and Adolescent Behavior Letter, Karienne Stovall, Wiley

Best One-Topic Special Publication

1st Campus Threat Assessment Teams, Vanessa L. Phelan, Katherine Bitgood and Julie Phillips, PaperClip Communications

2nd The BioSimilars Game, Mari Serebrov, AHC Media

3rd Pediatric Trauma Care, Ann Dietrich, MD, Leslie Coplin and Neill Kimball, AHC Media

Best Sales Campaign

1st Free Trial Text Messaging Campaign, The Sales and Marketing Team, Pro Farmer

2nd Home Health Coding Center, Kim Castaneda, DecisionHealth (UCG)

Best Scientific Writing or Technical Reporting

1st BioWorld Today, Anette Breindl, AHC Media

2nd SAPexperts.com, Jonathan Haun, Chris Hickman, Don Loden, Andrea Haynes and Scott Wallask, Wellesley Information Services, a division of UCG

Best Social Media Success Story

1st Faculty Focus, Mary Bart, Magna Publications

2nd Think-n-Drink, Rachel Yeomans, Astek

3rd PR News, Steve Goldstein, Access Intelligence

Best Spot News or Single News Story

1st American Funeral Director, Patti Martin Bartsche, Kates-Boylston, a division of UCG

2nd OPIS News, Tom Kloza, OPIS, a division of UCG

3rd Modern Distribution Management, Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Gale Media

Best Use of Video

1st ICD-10 CM Coding Pro Cards, Lindsey Harris and Kim Castaneda, DecisionHealth (UCG)

2nd Confined Spaces, Kevin Thompson, Robbie Lynn, Nick Hurley, Cameron Congdon, Providence Publications

3rd The Ayes Have It, Bess Shapiro, Robbie Lynn, Nick Hurley, Cameron Congdon, Providence Publications

Rising Star

1st Brittany Carter, Columbia Books

2nd Lindsey Harris, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

The David Swit Award for Best Investigative Reporting

1st Nuclear Weapons and Material Monitor, Todd Jacobson, Exchange Monitor Publications

2nd Funeral Service Insider, Thomas A. Parmalee, Kates-Boylston, a division of UCG

3rd Communications Daily, Adam Bender, Warren Communications

The Margie Weiner Award for Best Marketing Campaign

1st IA Watch, Andrew, Umhoefer, Argosy Group, a division of UCG

2nd Part B News, Kathleen Updegraff, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

3rd Contexo Media, Kristine Keller, Access Intelligence