Questions?   nbrand@siia.net    +1 781 754 4771

2012 WINNERS

Best Interpretive or Analytical Reporting

3rd Place: Funeral Service Insider - Thomas A. Parmalee, Kates-Boylston Publications, a division of UCG

2nd Place: Oil Price Information Service - Tom Kloza, Ben Brockwell, Beth Heinsohn, Edgar Amp, Carly Wright, Rachel Gantz, Denton Cinquegrana, Randy Lusby, Clif Linton, Cary Wilchek, OPIS, a division of UCG

1st Place: Campus Security Report - Cynthia Gomez, Wiley

 

Best Blog or Commentary

3rd Place: The PR News Blog - Diane Schwartz, Scott Van Camp, Steve Goldstein, Access Intelligence

2nd Place: Insider Learning Network - David Hannon, Wellesley Information Services, a division of UCG

1st Place: Modern Distribution Management - Lindsay Konzak and Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Gale Media

 

Best New or Relaunched Website

3rd Place: BusinessManagementDaily.com - Elizabeth Hall and Chad Barbee, Business Management Daily

2nd Place: Ortho.decisionhealth.com - Laura Evans and Maria Tsigas

DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

1st Place: www.mlpprofits.com - Eliot Gue, MLP Profits

 

Best Instructional Reporting

3rd Place: The Bank Safety & Soundness Advisor - Aaron Steinberg, Argosy, a division of UCG

2nd Place: Part B News - Lauren Williams, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

1st Place: Trauma Reports - Alisa Gibson, MD, Kimberly Boswell, MD, Ann M. Dietrich, MD, Leslie Coplin, AHC Media

 

Best Spot News or Single News Story

3rd Place: Medical Practice Compliance Alert - Marla Durben Hirsch, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

2nd Place: Cal-OSHA Reporter - Kevin Thompson, Providence Publications

1st Place: Workers’ Comp Executive - Brad Cain, Providence Publications

 

Best Scientific or Technical Writing

3rd Place: Natural Gas & Electricity - Robert E. Willett and Isabelle Cohen-DeAngelis, Wiley

2nd Place: Modern Distribution Management - Lindsay Konzak, Nissa LaPoint, Jenel Stelton-Holtmeier, Gale Media

1st Place: Consumer Electronics Daily - Rebecca Day, Warren Communications News

 

Best Use of Video

3rd Place: Cal-OSHA Reporter - Kevin Thompson, Providence Publications

2nd Place: "A Conversation with…" Series - Eleanor B. Meredith, Irving Levin Associates

1st Place: Workers’ Comp Executive - Brad Cain, Providence Publications

 

Best Use of Social Media

2nd Place: PR News Team, Access Intelligence

1st Place: Physics World - Gemma Bailey, James Dacey, Kate Gardner, Dens Milne, IOP Publishing

 

Rising Star of the Year

3rd Place: David Pittman, FDAnews

2nd Place: Lucy Swedberg, Wellesley Information Services, a division of UCG

1st Place: Nicole Smolenski, OPIS, a division of UCG

 

Best Editorial and Marketing Collaboration

3rd Place: insiderPROFILES - The Editorial and Marketing Team, Wellesley Information Services, a division of UCG

2nd Place: CQ Roll Call Editorial and Advertising Teams, CQ Roll Call

1st Place: Credit Union Toolbox - MSS Content, Development & Marketing Teams, Mortgage Success Source, a division of UCG

 

Most Improved Publications

2nd Place: Communications Technology - Debra Baker and Vince Lim, Access Intelligence LLC

1st Place: Association Trends - Columbia Books & Information Services

 

The David Swit Award for Best Investigative Reporting

3rd Place: Communications Daily - Jonathan Make, Warren Communications News

2nd Place: Funeral Service Insider - Thomas A. Parmalee, Kates Boylston Publications, a division of UCG

1st Place: Workers’ Comp Executive - J Dale Debber, Brad Cain, Bess Shapiro, Providence Publications

 

Best Marketing Campaign of the Year

3rd Place: SNF Manual - Lindsey Harris, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

2nd Place: ICD-10 Coding Pro Trading Cards - Lindsey Harris, Bob Sperber and Jenn Moore, DecisionHealth, a division of UCG

1st Place: OPIS Spot Ticker - Dawn Lewis and Molly Levin, OPIS, a division of UCG

 

Best Online Community

2nd Place: Freelance Success Weekly Newsletter - Jennie L. Phipps, Freelance Success

1st Place: PR News Team, Access Intelligence

 

Best One Topic Special Publication

3rd Place (tie): Campus Tabletop Exercises: Tools, Examples & Guidance Binder, Dr. L. Darryl Armstrong, Julie C. Phillips & Katherine Bitgood, PaperClip Communications

3rd Place (tie): Medical Device Daily’s 510(k) Regulatory Pathway - Holland Johnson, Robert Kimball, Mark McCarty, Amanda Pedersen, Omar Ford, AHC Media

2nd Place: ADA Compliance – Issues in Higher Education Binder, Julie Phillips, PaperClip Communications

1st Place: Mobile App Report - Steve Smith, Greer Jonas, Steve Goldstein, Access Intelligence

 

The Margie Weiner Award for Best Marketing Team of the Year

1st Place: PR News Team - Access Intelligence