Questions?   jbaranowski@siia.net    +1 949 448 0545

2020 Judges

Thank you to all of the judges that participated in 2020.

Every year hundreds of industry experts, analysts, bloggers, bankers, educators and administrators volunteer their time to judge products during the first round of review. 

Business Technology Judges

  • Amy Affelt, Director of Database Research, Worldwide, Compass Lexecon
  • Mehul Agarwal, Founder, Taliun
  • Lakshmi Akkena, JP Morgan Chase
  • Imran Aquil, Technical Manager, CAPCO
  • RAVI ARORA, SAP Sr. Solution Architect, Accenture
  • Benjamin Babb, Digital Marketing Strategist, Propecta
  • Rajeev Bamra, Director, KPMG LLP
  • Jhansi Ratna Bandaru, IT SAP Security Lead, Calumet Specialty Products Inc
  • ASHWIN KESAVARAPU BAPESHWAR, DIRECTOR, IT GOVERNANCE, RISK, COMPLIANCE & SERVICES, PHARMAVITE LLC
  • Brittany Bucceroni, Director of Marketing, BizBash
  • Patrick Bunk, Founder and CEO, Ubermetrics Technologies GmbH
  • Theresa Carey, Brokerage and investing expert, Investopedia
  • Tim Carr, WordPress Developer and Consultant, n7 Studios
  • Marian Casey, MEC Consulting
  • Manish Chowdhary, Chief Executive Officer, Pulse Commerce
  • Brenda Christensen, CEO, Stellar Public Relations, Inc.
  • Raveesh Chugh, Head of Strategic Security Partnerships, Amazon Web Services
  • David Coleman, Managing Director, Collaborative Strategies, Inc.
  • Pratik Daga, Staff Software Engineer, LinkedIn
  • Nate Dame, CEO, Propecta
  • Shree Das, Technologist, Architect, VMware, Inc
  • Keith Daser, Manager, Client Technology Strategies, WBM Technologies Inc.
  • Adrian Davis, President & CEO, Whetstone Inc.
  • Premanand Dheenadayalan, AVP/Insurance client group developer, AllianceBernstein
  • Ross Dickie, CEO, Human eSources
  • Varun Dodla, Chief Architect, Slync
  • Elizabeth Donohue, Digital Science
  • Umang Doshi, Director - Global Cybersecurity Program, Umang Doshi Consulting
  • Soumojyoti(Jojo) DuttaRoy, Partner, Ernst and Young US LLP
  • Nathan Elia, Senior Vice President, IGC Capital
  • Greg Ervin, Chief Technology Officer, Aurora WDC
  • ANTHONY FABBRICINO, Product Marketing Manager, Adobe
  • Alexander Feng, Senior Director, Medical Information & Analytics, Novo Nordisk
  • Jay Ferron, cio, Interactive Security Training
  • Thomas Francl, National University
  • Dan Franklin, Director, Platform Engineering, Sandbox Networks
  • ankur garg, Data Analytics Architect, People's United Bank
  • Nitin Garg, Principal Software engineer, NXP Semiconductors
  • Prashant Ghadge, Project Engineer, Enerflex
  • Bhawana Goel, Manager, Software Development, Amazon
  • Nikki Grigsby, Senior Vice President - Customer Services and Support, Cision
  • Annette Grotz, Product Marketing Manager, Deltek
  • Rambabu Gujjula, Director, PayPal
  • Harsha Gummadavelli, Senior Customer Success Architect, Informatica
  • Darrell Gunter, CEO, Gunter Media Group
  • Akshat Gupta, Pricing Strategy (Stripe doesn't have titles); Director of Pricing Strategy at Salesforce before this, Stripe
  • Ujjwal Gupta, COO and Co-Founder, BenchPrep
  • Akshay Heroor, Senior Manager, Deloitte Consulting
  • Linda Hovanec, Associate Director, Product Management, Wolters Kluwer CT Corporation
  • Charlie Hutton, VP, BNY Mellon
  • Steve Iffie, President & CTO, Glossive Technologies
  • Mansi Iyengar, Senior Engineer II, Commvault
  • Atishay Jain, Computer Scientist, Adobe Systems
  • Arjun Kumar Joginipelly, Vice President of Engineering, Freedom Electronics LLC
  • Vinod Kannan, Senior Consultant, Ernt and Young
  • Alexander Kariagin, CMO, Devexperts
  • Apparao Karri, Product Manager, Kronos
  • Sandeep Kashyap, Sr Business Development Manager, Amazon Web Services
  • Vijay Raghavendra Prasad Kasibhatla, Tech Trainer, Amazon Web Services
  • Sunil kumar Katuri, Software Architect/Engineer, Stellar
  • Barbie Keiser, President, Carey Business School, Johns Hopkins University
  • Sean Kerner, Senior Editor, TechJournalist
  • Mohamed Kholief, Managing Director, Integrated Knowledge Dynamics
  • Gayle Kosokowsky, CEO, The Agency Assistant
  • Chandra Kudumula, Sr Software Engineer, Alliant Insurance services
  • Kishore Kulkarni, Managing Consultant, HCL
  • deependra kushwaha, VP-Head of US Basel III Reporting, BNP Paribas
  • Karen Lavi, Principal, Wilner Lavi Consulting, Inc
  • Rebecca Levinson, Manager, Account Strategy, Propecta
  • Kelsey Maffett, Account Strategist, Propecta
  • Lucie Martineau, Head of Sales, Showbie Inc.
  • Maribeth Martorana, Director, Product Strategy, Content Solutions, Moody's Analytics
  • Dave McAllister, Strategic Technologist, Scalyr
  • Judy Miller, Managing Director, EQ Leadership Group
  • Kari Miller, Digital Marketing Coordinator, London Computer Systems (LCS)
  • Rishit Mishra, Manager, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Manish Modi, Process Engineer, MODEC INC
  • Bruno Moraes, Sr. Solutions Engineer, Amdocs
  • SOURAV MUKHERJEE, Capgemini America
  • Anish Muppalaneni, Senior Engineering Manager, Airbnb
  • Martin Murtland, In Transition, Self
  • Rajendran Nair, VP Product Marketing, Medallia
  • Sriram Nandiraju, Software Developer, TechnoComp Inc
  • Vivek Narsimhan Suryanarayanan, Strategy and Corporate Development Manager, NIO
  • Giorgio Natili, Software Development Manager, Amazon
  • Gaurav Nisar, Chief Architect/CTO, Oh My Green
  • Sumit Pal, Principal, Seiler LLP
  • Supriya Pande, Senior Web Developer, Mouser Electronics
  • Vishal Patel, Principal Software Engineer, Verizon
  • Subrat Pati, AVP, Portfolio Head, Infosys Ltd
  • Anil Patil, Sr. Health IT Consultant, Molina Healthcare
  • Norm Pensky, Exec Director, Oracle Field Service
  • Diane Pierson, Instructor, Pragmatic Marketing
  • Cory Polonetsky, Senior Commercial Director, Elsevier
  • Ian Purvis, Director, Enterprise Market, Dataminr Inc.
  • Madhavi Putta, Software Enginner, K3Technologies
  • Jane Radenhausen, President, J Daly Associates
  • Sarathbabu Raguru, Specialist Master(SAP on Cloud Advisor)_, Deloitte
  • Manikandan Rajkumar, Software Engineer, Victory Business Solutions
  • Daniel Rasmus, Principal Analyst, Serious Insights
  • Narendra Ravula, Enterprise database/Cloud Architect, Exterran corporation
  • Falk Rehkopf, Chief Marketing Officer, Ubermetrics Technologies GmbH
  • Haider Raza Rizvi, Quality Manager In Projects (QMiP), Siemens
  • Mohammad Rizvi, Manager, PwC
  • Angus Robertson, Business Advisor, Robertson Advisors
  • Melanie Rogers, Training Team Lead, Rosetta Stone
  • Chaitanya Rudrabhatla, Executive Director-Solutions Architecture, Sony Pictures Entertainment
  • Konstantin Rychkov, Mr., IDC
  • Alaa Sabha, Professional Services Manager, Globalnet Solutions Australia
  • Visakh Sankar, Advisory Manager, Ernst & Young
  • Simanta Sarmah, Software Architect, National Science Foundation
  • Kshitij Saxena, Senior Manager and Product Lead, Microsoft Corp.
  • Rahul Sharma, Specialist Master, Deloitte Consulting LLP
  • Sachin Shukla, Consulting Manager, Oracle
  • Atul Kumar Singh, Senior Engineering Manager, Cerner Corporations
  • WHITNIE SPENCER-CHANEY, SUBSTANCE ABUSE CASE MANAGER, PIEDMONT COMMUNITY SERVICES
  • James Stephenson, CIO, Stephenson Consulting
  • Harry Strasser, Executive Partner, Digital Convergence
  • Katrin Stricker, Business Consultant, Orthomed
  • Sam Sundera, Regional Sales Head, Western Americas, SIX
  • Srinivasan Suresh, Senior Database Developer, Savantis Solutions LLC
  • Imran Quadri Syed, Lead System Developer, Prime Therapeutics
  • Mark Symonds, CEO, TruWin Partners
  • Ashish Tanwer, Software Engineer III, Cisco Systems
  • Uday Tatiraju, Tech Lead/Principal SE, Oracle
  • Charles Terry, Retired from SVP, iJET International
  • Phillip Thomas, CEO, Sage Technology Resources
  • Suman Thota, Sr. Manager, Software Development, Amazon.com
  • John Tomeny, Principal, ITAM Partners LLC
  • Steven Toole, Tech Marketing Consultant, Toole & Associates
  • Andrea Torroba, Project Services Manager, Shell
  • Neeraj Tripathi, Assistant Professor, SMVD University
  • Adwait Ullal, CTO, AumSoft Consultants
  • Ashraf Vallur, Product Manager, Linedata services
  • Eric Van Gorden, Product Manager, EBSCO
  • Kumar Varun Verma, Product Evangelist, Veritas Technologies
  • Paul Vogel, Head of Content Strategy, Droga5
  • Kelley Walters, Director of Strategic Development, Lakeside Learning
  • Timothy Wu, Co-founder and CTO, Tagflix Inc
  • Anne Zimmermann, Manager, Writer and External Communications, Sysmex America, Inc

Education Technology Judges

    • Said Abdul Fattah, Assistant professor, Mustaqbal University, Saudi Arabia
    • Lisa Accardi, Fifth Grade Teacher, Montville Board of Education
    • Aminata Adewumi, Adjunct Professor, New Jersey City University
    • Angela Akins, Chemistry Teacher, Diocese of Greensburg
    • Joanna Antoniou, Supervisor of Educational Technology, Passaic Board of Education
    • Laura Armer, Online Programs Director, University of Hawaii Manoa
    • Amy Arsiwala, Dr, Franklin township board of ed
    • Tammy Ashworth, Art Teacher, Coachella Valley Unified School District
    • David Ayersman, Vice President, Information Technology Services, New River Community and Technical College
    • Samantha Bahna, Adjunct Professor, New Jersey City University
    • Phillip Ballo, Library Assistant, Southwestern Community College District
    • Donna Barton, Teacher, Argyle Elementary School
    • Jane Bartosz, Teacher, Oregon Connections Academy
    • Cassandra Berry, Acting Principal/Dir. of Curr. & Inst., Eastlake High School
    • Gary Bitter, Professor/Executive Director, Technology Based Learning & Research, Arizona State University
    • Lisa Blank, Director of STEM Programs, Watertown City School District
    • Bruce Boehne, MS Dept Chair, Zion Lutheran School
    • Quiana Bradshaw, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Cambellsville University
    • Reuben Brenner-Adams, Interactive Developer, Smithsonian Science Education Center
    • Amanda Buschmann, Librarian, Sheldon ISD
    • Paula Cancro, Assistant Professor, The College of Westchester
    • Jon Cerny, Superintendent, Bancroft-Rosalie Comm School
    • George Chacko, Manager, Pace University
    • David Chan, Director of Instructional Technology, Evanston Township High School
    • Edeline Faye Cheng, Teacher, Diocese of Orange
    • Sharon Ciccone, Teacher, NYC Board of Education
    • Myron Cizdyn, President, The BLPS Group, Sp.z.o.o.
    • Karen Cotter, adjunct professor, Caldwell University
    • Dawn Crawford, Lead Learning Architect, Knovation
    • Justin Cutts, Principal, Whitney High School
    • ALLIN JOE D, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
    • Rakhi Dadoo, Learning Design Manager, Colgate Palmolive
    • ANA MARIA DE ALVARE, TEACHER, DODEA
    • Shawn Denny, Information Services, Marketing, and Assessment Librarian, Taylor University
    • Rich Dixon, Director of Online Learning & IT, PBLWorks/Buck Institute of Education
    • Sher Downing, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina Palmetto College
    • Erik Duhn, Chemistry and Physics Teacher, Manawa Public Schools
    • Geoff Edwards, Superintendent of Learning Technologies, OCSB
    • Sativa Epperson, 7th grade math teacher, Castle Rock Middle School
    • Matthew Farber, Teacher, University of Northern Colorado
    • John Findura, Writing Center Supervisor, Bergen Community College
    • Ann-Marie Fine, Social Studies Teacher, Beverly Hills High School
    • Sarah Fortino, Educational Technologist, The Chestnut Hill School
    • Rob Foshay, Principal, The Foshay Group
    • Thomas Francl, National University
    • Dan Franklin, Director, Platform Engineering, Sandbox Networks
    • Elizabeth Freeman, Director of Professional Development, Community Unit School District 300
    • Lezli Giancarlo, Clinical education Coordinator, Pima Medical Institute
    • Chirag Goel, Senior Database Administrator, West Bend Mutual Insurance
    • Ujjwal Gupta, COO and Co-Founder, BenchPrep
    • Robert Hamilton, Academic, University of Technology Sydney Insearch
    • Jennifer Harrison, Principal, Pando Public Relations
    • jeff hildebrandt, teacher, retired
    • Scott Holcomb, Director of Technology, Crosstown High School
    • Carol Holzberg, Director of Technology, Greenfield Public Schools
    • Patricia Holzman, Technology Coordinator, New Jersey City University-AHM
    • Christopher Johnson, Director and Assistant Professor, Educational Technology, University of Arizona
    • Courtney Johnson, Supervisor of Student Life, Newark Public Schools
    • Lesley Kauffman, Professor, San Jacinto College
    • Daniel Kealy, Virtual High School Social Studies Instructor, Horizon Charter Schools
    • Barbie Keiser, President, Carey Business School, Johns Hopkins University
    • Mohamed Kholief, Managing Director, Integrated Knowledge Dynamics
    • Douglas Koch, Academic Development Coordinator, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
    • Justine Krawiec, Technology Coach, Perth Amboy Public Schools
    • Barbara Kurtz, Spanish teacher, Crawford Central School District
    • Karen Lagrew, Instructional Specialist, Orange Unified School District
    • Steven Lahullier, Coordinator of Technology Services, Rochelle Park School District
    • Kelli Lane, Tech Integration, Avoca School District
    • Veronica Larson, Family Resident Services Coordinator, Nevada HAND
    • Allie Lattner, Media and Technology Specialist, Trinity Catholic School
    • Elliott Levine, Chief Academic Officer, STS Education
    • Monique Liles, Learning Designer, Saint Leo University
    • Greg Limperis, Director of Technology, Hampton Public Schools SAU 90
    • Robin Lindbeck, Associate Professor, Idaho State University
    • Gail Lovely, Consultant, Suddenly It Clicks
    • Ron MacDonald, consultant, self
    • Miriam Maske, Instructional Multi-Media Specialist, NMSU
    • Dana Mason, Technology Teacher and STEAM Integrator, Bayonne Board of Education
    • Karee McAndrew, Acting Director of Technology, Bayonne Board of Education
    • Ann McCandless, Dean of Educational Technology/Dean of Business (Interim), Butler County Community College
    • Caroline McGaha, English Teacher, Anderson County High School
    • Diana McGhee, CIO, Fort Thomas Independent Schools
    • Nancy McGowan, Instructional Math Coach, Hoover City Schools
    • Cynthia Michelini, 1st Grade Teacher / K-6 ELA Department Chairperson, Butler Area School District
    • Cynthia Miller, Technology Resource Teacher, Loudoun County Public Schools
    • Rich Miller, Associate Director of Instructional Technology - Dyson College, Pace University
    • Tristan Miller, Coding Teacher, Somerville High School
    • Lisa Mireles, Dr., PBLWorks
    • Kim Mitcham, education specialist, Iredell County Partnership for Young Children
    • Dr. LeAnn Morris, Instruction Technology Coordinator - 2008 Nevada Teacher of the Year, Carson City School District
    • Jodi Mulholland, Principal, Kinnelon Public Schools
    • Carol Munn, technology teacher, Eisenhower School
    • Donna Murdoch, Learning and Talent Transformation Strategy, TC
    • Carolyn Neal-Stephens, Teacher, Rockdale County Schools
    • Mark Nebzydoski, Science Teacher, Western Wayne High School
    • Michele Neff, Media Specialist, Waterbury Public Schools
    • Dawn Nelson, School Library Media Specialist, Osseo Area Schools
    • Thanh Truc Nguyen, Specialist Faculty, Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education, University of Hawaii at Manoa
    • Kathryn Nieves Licwinko, Special Education Teacher, Sparta Middle School
    • Veronica O'Neill, Adjunct Faculty, New Jersey City University
    • zac opps, teacher, park county school district #1
    • Enza Papeck, Adjunct Professor, Concordia University
    • Diana Perdue, Chief Education Officer, Rimwe Educational Resources LLC
    • Christine Peterson, Associate Professor, California University of PA
    • Thor Prichard, President & CEO, Clarity Innovations, Inc.
    • Nick Rabinovitch, Director and Research and Design, Human eSources
    • Jane Radenhausen, President, J Daly Associates
    • Alex Ragan, Sr. Director, R&D, Berlitz
    • Gina Ramage, Teacher, Union Pointe Academy
    • Stephanie Richardson-Bayburt, Information Specialist, Dept of Defense Education Activity
    • Melanie Rogers, Training Team Lead, Rosetta Stone
    • Dr. Margaret M. Roidi, Director of the Academic Resource Center & Disability Support Services, Fairleigh Dickinson University - Metropolitan Campus
    • Angela Rowe, Instructional Technology Coach, Newport News Public Schools
    • Elaine Russ, Teacher, FTH Christian School
    • Tiffany Russ, Resident, University of Washington
    • Simanta Sarmah, Software Architect, National Science Foundation
    • Pamela Shaw, Instructor, Illinois Virtual School
    • Donella Sherry, Math Consultant, Retired, contract work with Northwest Regional Professional Development Center
    • Aster Sigel, Undergraduate Research Program Director, Nevada State College
    • Emily Silverman, coach and consultant for hi-tech and low-tech classes and programs, Catapult Learning; BrainPOP
    • Paul Skiera, Director, Instructional Design, Cornell
    • Laura Smith, Technology Instructor and Facilitator, Trinity Lutheran Christian School
    • Carolyn Snodgrass, Instructor, Ozarks Technical Community College
    • Elizabeth Speer, Electronic Resources & Acquisitions Librarian, UNT Health Science Center
    • Emmanuel Stefanakos, Data Consultant, Arete Data
    • James Stephenson, CIO, Stephenson Consulting
    • Patricia Swiatek, Special education inclusion teacher, Cedar Hill School
    • Arlene Talbert, Computer/Physical Education Teacher, Sunflower Elementary School
    • Monte Tatom, Director of Institutional and Church Research, Heritage Christian University
    • Denise Tolbert, Associate Professor, National University
    • Goran Trajkovski, Supervisor - Evaluation, data Analytics, Western Governors University
    • Neeraj Tripathi, Assistant Professor, SMVD University
    • Connie Tripi, Instructional Technology Coach, Franklin Township Public Schools
    • Manish Upadhyay, Co-founder LIQVID; Advisor (Edtech) Central Square Foundation; Advisor UINCEPT Edtech Accelerator & Ashoka University, LIQVID; Central Square Foundation; UINCEPT; Ashoka University, Jamboree
    • Susan Van Alstyne, Library Director, Berkeley College
    • STEPHANIE VERA, Associate Professor, 1968
    • Kathryn Vogler, Math/Science teacher, CSD#300
    • Kelley Walters, Director of Strategic Development, Lakeside Learning
    • Meghan Walters, STEAM coach and Lab Instructor, Wilder Elementary school
    • Adele Weiner, Professor, Metropolitan College of New York
    • Mia Kim Williams, Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator of Learning, Design, and Technology, University of Wyoming
    • Nan Williams, Director of Technology, Alhambra Elementary School District
    • Monique Zhou, Interactive Specialist, CK-12 Foundation
    • Anne Zimmermann, Manager, Writer and External Communications, Sysmex America, Inc