navbar
CODiE Awards Winners
CODiE Awards Finalists
CODiE Awards Story
CODiE Awards Rules
CODiE Awards Categories
CODiE Awards Experience
CODiE Awards Rewards
CODiE Awards Judges

1997 Codie Awards Winners

Best Adventure/Role-Playing Software Game
Tomb Raider, Eidos Interactive

Best Arcade/Action Software Game
Rebel Assault II, LucasArts Entertainment Corporation

Best Business Software Program
Netscape SuiteSpot, Netscape Communications Corporation

Best Comprehensive School Software Program
A.D.A.M. Practice Practical, A.D.A.M. Software, Inc.

Best Consumer Software Upgrade
Netscape Navigator 3.0 Personal Edition, Netscape Communications Corporation

Best Curriculum Software for Early Education
The Ribbit Collection (Volumes 1-4), Little Planet Publishing

Best Curriculum Software for Middle School
Rainforest Researchers, Tom Snyder Productions

Best Curriculum Software for Secondary/Post-Secondary Schools
A.D.A.M. Practice Practical, A.D.A.M. Software, Inc.

Best Debut of the Year
Smart Games Challenge 1, Smart Games, Inc.

Best Education Upgrade
A.D.A.M. The Inside Story 1997 Edition. A.D.A.M. Software, Inc.

Best Home Creativity Software Program
Invention Studio, Discovery Channel Multimedia

Best Home Education for Adolescents
Inventor Labs, Houghton Mifflin Interactive Corporation
Math Heads, Theatrix Interactive

Best Home Education for Adults
Leonardo da Vinci, Corbis Corporation

Best Home Education for Pre-Teens
Logical Journey of the Zoombinis, Brøderbund Software, Inc.

Best Home Education for Young Children
Stellaluna, Living Books

Best Home Productivity Software Program
Family TreeMaker Deluxe Edition II, Brøderbund Software, Inc.

Best Internet Product or Service
Netscape SuiteSpot, Netscape Communications Corporation

Best New Business Software Program
Window On WallStreet Deluxe Investor 5.0, Window on WallStreet, Inc.

Best New Consumer Software Program
Adobe PhotoDeluxe, Adobe Systems, Inc.

Best New Education Software Program
Life's Greatest Mysteries, School Edition, A.D.A.M. Software, Inc.

Best New Software Program of the Year
Internet Explorer 3.0, Microsoft Corporation

Best Niche Software Program
Road Trips Door-to-Door 1997 Edition, TravRoute Software

Best Numeric or Data Business Software Program
Quicken Deluxe, Intuit Corporation

Best Overall Multimedia Production
Muppets Inside, Starwave Corporation

Best Programming Tool
InstallShield Express Professional, InstallShield Corporation

Best Simulation Software Program
A.D.A.M. Practice Practical, A.D.A.M. Software, Inc.

Best Sports Software Game
Links LS, Access Software, Inc.

Best Strategy Software Game
Monty Python & The Quest for the Holy Grail, 7th Level, Inc.

Best Text or Graphics Business Software Program
AAA Map'n'Go, DeLorme Mapping

Best Use of Live Performers in Multimedia
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Harbinger, Viacom New Media

Best Use of Music or Sound in Multimedia
Monty Python & The Quest for the Holy Grail, 7th Level, Inc.

Best Use of Visual Arts in Multimedia
Leonardo da Vinci, Corbis Corporation

Best World Wide Web Applet
Astound WebMotion, Astound, Inc.

Best World Wide Web Plug-In
Shockwave, Macromedia

Best World Wide Web Site
National Geographic Online, National Geographic Society


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paul Allen